- Thursday, November 10, 2022
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM EDT
General Breakfast
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM EDT
Breakfast with Exhibitors
Location: Hall E1
7:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
Registration
7:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
Registration
Location: HP River Atrium
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM EDT
Materials Technical Committee
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM EDT
TC7 - Materials Technical Committee Meeting
Location: HP 251A
7:15 AM – 8:30 AM EDT
Codes & Standards Technical Committee Meeting
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM EDT
TC6 - Codes & Standards Technical Committee Meeting
Location: Huntington Place, HP 250C
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
Speaker Ready Room
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
SR1 - Speaker Ready Room
Location: HP 142C
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
Community Focused Neighborhood Revitalization Through Historic Preservation
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
RT1 - Community Focused Neighborhood Revitalization Through Historic PreservationLocation: Huntington Place, HP 140ABCPanelist: – Detroit Future City
Panelist:
Panelist: – Barbara A. Campagna/Architecture + Planning, PLLC
Moderator: – Walter Sedovic Architects / Modern Ruins
Tom Goddeeris, COO – Detroit Future City ### 1817172###Panelist###Chief Operating Officer###Detroit Future City###Panelist: – Detroit Future City
### @@@ Rick Ortega, PE, AIA, FAPT ### 574924###Panelist#########Panelist:
### @@@ Barbara A. Campagna, FAIA, LEED AP BD+C – Barbara A. Campagna/Architecture + Planning, PLLC ### 574874###Panelist###Principal###Barbara A. Campagna/Architecture + Planning, PLLC###Panelist: – Barbara A. Campagna/Architecture + Planning, PLLC
### @@@ Jill H. Gotthelf, AIA, FAPT – Walter Sedovic Architects / Modern Ruins ### 584957###Moderator###Principal###Walter Sedovic Architects / Modern Ruins###Moderator: – Walter Sedovic Architects / Modern Ruins
### 8:30 AM – 12:15 PM EDT
Student Design Teams Seminar
8:30 AM – 12:15 PM EDT
Student Design Teams Seminar
Location: HP 250A
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS1.3 - Materials ConservationSession Chair: – Building Conservation Associates, Inc.
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS1.3 - Materials ConservationLocation: HP 140DESession Chair: – Building Conservation Associates, Inc.
Kevin A. Wohlgemuth, MSc – Building Conservation Associates, Inc. ### 495142###Session Chair###Associate Conservator###Building Conservation Associates, Inc.###Session Chair: – Building Conservation Associates, Inc.
###
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS2.3 - Best Practices - Looking Back & Leaning ForwardSession Chair: – John G Cooke & Associates Ltd
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS2.3 - Best Practices - Looking Back & Leaning ForwardLocation: HP 140FGSession Chair: – John G Cooke & Associates Ltd
John G. Cooke, P Eng – John G Cooke & Associates Ltd ### 495249###Session Chair###President###John G Cooke & Associates Ltd###Session Chair: – John G Cooke & Associates Ltd
###
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS3.3 - Preservation of Coastal Forts and MonumentsSession Chair: – Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS3.3 - Preservation of Coastal Forts and MonumentsLocation: HP 141Session Chair: – Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
Justin M. Spivey, PE, APT RP – Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. ### 1671258###Session Chair###Senior Associate###Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.###Session Chair: – Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
###
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS4.3 - The Conservation of Murals and Public ArtSession Chair: – University of Texas at San Antonio
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
CS4.3 - The Conservation of Murals and Public ArtLocation: HP 142ABSession Chair: – University of Texas at San Antonio
Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA, FAPT – University of Texas at San Antonio ### 574969###Session Chair###Professor of Practice###University of Texas at San Antonio###Session Chair: – University of Texas at San Antonio
###
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM EDT
Board of Directors New Members Meeting
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM EDT
TC9 - Board of Directors New Members Meeting
Location: HP 252AB
12:15 PM – 2:15 PM EDT
Exhibit Hall Lunch
12:15 PM – 2:15 PM EDT
Exhibit Hall Lunch
Location: Hall E1
12:15 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
Student Design Teams Bridge Build Competition
12:15 PM – 2:15 PM EDT
SE7.A - Student Design Teams Bridge Build Competition
Location: Hall E1 Entrance
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EDT
Getty Scholars Poster Session
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EDT
SE10 - Getty Scholars Poster Session
Location: Hall E1
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS1.4 - Modeling and TestingSession Chair: – Tetra Tech
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS1.4 - Modeling and TestingLocation: HP 140DESession Chair: – Tetra Tech
Leila Hamroun-Yazid, AIA, NCARB, GPCP – Tetra Tech ### 571844###Session Chair###Senior Preservation Architect###Tetra Tech###Session Chair: – Tetra Tech
###
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS2.4 - Humane Environments & RenewalSession Chair: – Vertical Access LLC
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS2.4 - Humane Environments & RenewalLocation: HP 140FGSession Chair: – Vertical Access LLC
Evan Kopelson, MS – Vertical Access LLC ### 1678365###Session Chair###Partner###Vertical Access LLC###Session Chair: – Vertical Access LLC
###
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS3.4 - Rehabilitations in a Marine EnvironmentSession Chair: – Gilmore Franzen Consulting LLC
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS3.4 - Rehabilitations in a Marine EnvironmentLocation: HP 141Session Chair: – Gilmore Franzen Consulting LLC
Lesley M. Gilmore, MS Architecture – Gilmore Franzen Consulting LLC ### 1389968###Session Chair###Preservation Architect / Owner###Gilmore Franzen Consulting LLC###Session Chair: – Gilmore Franzen Consulting LLC
###
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS4.4 - Music in the MidwestSession Chair: – Kraemer Design Group
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
CS4.4 - Music in the MidwestLocation: HP 142ABSession Chair: – Kraemer Design Group
Lillian Candela, RA, NCARB – Kraemer Design Group ### 1678388###Session Chair###Project Architect & Architectural Historian###Kraemer Design Group###Session Chair: – Kraemer Design Group
###
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
Modern Heritage Technical Committee Meeting
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
TC10 - Modern Heritage Technical Committee Meeting
Location: HP 252AB
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
Publications Committee Meeting
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
TC11 - Publications Committee Meeting
Location: Huntington Place, HP 251A
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
Student Design Teams Bridge Loading
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
SE7.B - Student Design Teams Bridge Loading
Location: Hall E1 Entrance
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM EDT
AIA HRC Reception
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM EDT
SE8 - AIA HRC ReceptionLocation: HP River Atrium
7:00 PM – 7:35 PM EDT
HABS Peterson Prize Recognition
7:00 PM – 7:25 PM EDT
HABS Peterson Prize Recognition
Location: HP 140ABC
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
(KS2) College of Fellows Keynote
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM EDT
KS2 - College of Fellows Induction and Keynote Presentation: Intentional Intersection: The Journey to Creating Virtuous Collisions of Space, Diversity, and DesignLocation: Huntington Place, HP 140ABCKeynote Speaker: – International African American Museum (IAAM)
Tonya Matthews, Ph.D. – International African American Museum (IAAM) ### 1773205###Keynote Speaker###President and CEO###International African American Museum (IAAM)###Keynote Speaker: – International African American Museum (IAAM)
###